direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Page Content

Dr.-Ing. Jörg Schneider

Lupe
Jörg Schneider
Lupe

Address:
Technische Universität Berlin
Sekretariat EN 6
Einsteinufer 17
D-10587 Berlin
Room:
EN 361
Tel.: +49 30 314-73389
Fax: +49 30 314-25156
E-Mail:

komm(at)cs.tu-berlin.de
joerg.schneider(at)tu-berlin.de

(S/MIME key for encryption (do not use after Sept. 1st 2014) / for signature)

Office hour

I left the TU Berlin at the end of August 2014. Currently, I'm acting here as external lecturer (Lehrbeauftragter).

Please send requests

Teaching

The detailed course information is available in German only, if you have any questions please send me a mail.

SS2016
WS2012
WS2011
IT Security Lab: Vulnerability Assessment


Organized together with the TU Berlin computer security club (AG Rechnersicherheit/ENOFLAG)
SS2016
SS2014
SS2013
Grundlagen der Rechnersicherheit (IT security fundamentals)
Lecture
SS2014
Project: ENOCTF2 – Developing an International Security Competition
Group project
SS2014
Seminar: What can go wrong? Current trends of vulnerabilities, exploitation, and defense techniques
Research seminar
WS2012
Technische Grundlagen der Informatik für Wirtschaftsinformatiker (computer architecture, operating systems, and networking for information system students)
Lecture
WS2012
WS2011
IT Security Lab: Vulnerability Assessment


Organized together with the TU Berlin computer security club (AG Rechnersicherheit/ENOFLAG)
WS2011
Technische Grundlagen der Informatik für Wirtschaftsinformatiker (computer architecture, operating systems, and networking for information system students)
Organizing the exercises/lab sessions for around 100 students
WS2011
Security Assessment of Operating Systems with Fuzzing
Group project
SS2011
Tópicos Especiais em Computação LXV:
Vulnerability Assessment and Computer Forensic

Guest lecture at UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil
SS2011
SS2010
SS2009
SS2008
SS2007
SS2006
SS2005
SS2004
Sicherheit in Rechensystemen
(Computer Security)
WS2010
WS2009
WS2008
WS2007
Praktikum Rechnersicherheit
(Computer Security Lab)

Organized together with the TU Berlin computer security club (AG Rechnersicherheit)
WS2010
ENOCTF - Entwicklung eines internationalen Wettbewerbs zur Rechnersicherheit (Developing an international IT security contest)
Group project
SS2010
Hot Topics in OS & DS: Embedded Security
Seminar
WS2009
WS2008
WS2007
TechGI3: Systemprogrammierung
(Operating System Basics)
Organizing the exercises/lab sessions for around 200 students
WS2006
WS2005
WS2003
WS2002
Informatik 3
(Algorithms and Data Structures)
Organizing the exercises/lab sessions for up to 300 students (from 2005)
SS2006
Sicherheitsaspekte des Grid Computing
(Security Aspects of Grid Computing)
Group project
SS2005
Cluster Computing
WS2004
Autonomic Computing
Seminar
WS2004
Informatik 1
(Functional Programming and Hardware Basics)
SS2003
Informatik 4
(Operating System und Communication Basics)

Research Topics:

  • IT security especially in the Cloud
  • Resource management in distributed Systems
  • Grid workflows
  • Formal specification
Projects:

Supervised Thesis

  • Bachelor
    • Tobias F. Pfeffer: Reverse Engineering of ARM Binaries Using Formal Transformations 2013
    • Raphael Lisicki: Schnelle Erkennung von Binary Exploits vor Ausführung von Systemaufrufen (Fast detection of binary exploits at system calls) 2013
    • Stefan Lange: Vergleich von Sicherheitstests für Weboberflächen in eingebetteten System (Comparing security tests for web interfaces of embedded systems) 2013
    • Maximilian Wolter: Experimentell Ermittlung des Kosten-Nutzen-Verhältnisses von Obfuscation Transformation auf Java Bytecode (experimental evaluation of the cost-benefit-ratio of code obfuscation for Java byte code) 2012
    • Serkan Sakar: Analysing HTTPreject’s interpretation of TCP
      from a security standpoint 2011
  • Master
    • Thomas Faber: Using USB Fuzzing to Evaluate Operating System Security (in progress)
    • Matheus Priebe Bertram: An approach for correctness checking in cloud environments (in progress)
    • Konstantin Boyanov: Performance evaluation of an custom designed FPGA-based torus network and comparison with
      commodity InfiniBand-based fabric for the use in
      the Field of Lattice QCD Simulations 2011
    • Martin Schröder: Security Analysis of a Mobile PKI System 2010
  • Diplom (German Master-level degree)
    • Björn-Christian Schulz: Der elektronische Personalausweis im eCommerce-Einsatz (Using the new German electronic ID card for ecommerce) 2012
    • Jakob Lell: Erkennung und Verhinderung von Binary Exploits vor Ausführung von Systemaufrufen (detect and prevent binary exploits at the system call level) 2011
    • Christian Kölbach: Developing a test stand for the systematic evaluation of SOHO router security 2011
    • Steffen Scharschmidt: Comparing Click-Fraud Detection Mechanisms 2011
    • Matthias Diener: Evaluating Thread Placement Improvements in Multi-core Architectures 2010
    • Falk Köppe: Computer Performance Verification in Cloud Environments 2010
    • Stephan Andreas: Browser Computing embedded in Web 2.0 Applications 2009
    • Robert Lubkoll: Grid Workflow Scheduling Considering Local Optimization Strategies 2009
    • René Castillo: Load Rebalancing with Migration in the Virtualized Data Center 2009
    • Stanimir Dragiev: Grid Workflow Recovery as a Dynamic Constraint Satisfaction Problem 2008
    • Oliver Seemann: Security Analysis of an Open Interface for Payment Systems 2007
    • Fiete Otto: Auf der Suche nach dem Fehlurteil - Die Gefahrenkognition von Internetnutzern (Analyzing the risk cognition of internet user) 2007
    • David Lauterbach: Advanced Tracing of Java Applications in Production Environments 2007
    • Sebastian Boelter: Genetic Algorithms for Workflow Scheduling in Service Level Aware Grid Environments 2007
    • Julius Gehr: Background Optimization of Schedules of Grid Workflows 2007
    • Andreas Bergmann: Verbindungsmigration in verteilten HPC Umgebungen (Migrating jobs with open TCP connections in distributed HPC systems) 2007
    • Jörg Decker: Modeling and Scheduling of Workflows in Grid Computing Environments 2006
    • Andreas Ruidisch: Service Level Agreements für dynamische Workflows in Grid-Netzen 2005
    • Stephan Schmidt: Background Optimization in Networks with Advance Reservations 2005

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

Auxiliary Functions